HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Cleome hassleriana

pink queen; spider plant; spider flower

Species Record #: gw1010522

[See Page for Genus Cleome]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Cleome

Family: Cleomaceae

Author: Chod.

Synonyms: Cleome hasslerana; Cleome houtteana

What do these terms mean?

Cleome hassleriana
   by Bug_Key
      more images...
Remarks:
Very spectacular plant. It's in my neighbor's front yard and she didn't know the name as her mother had planted it years ago and it just keeps reseeding itself. I used the Name This Plant forum to find out what it is

    by Bug_Key    more remarks...

Ratings
overall9.1
how easy  9.8
flower9.9
foliage8.6
propagate10.0
fragrance5.0
Add your comments and/or image on Cleome hassleriana

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
 OSU Plant Dictionary  X  
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.