HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Cornus alternifolia

alternateleaf dogwood; green osier; pagoda tree; pagoda dogwood; alternate leaved dogwood

Species Record #: gw1011203

[See Page for Genus Cornus]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Cornus

Family: Cornaceae

Author: L. f.

Synonyms: Swida alternifolia

What do these terms mean?

Cornus alternifolia
   by Donnab424
Remarks:
my plant is about about 15 years old...and since I was given the plant is 2002, it has flowered about 4 times...it is very fragrant and I just love it

    by Donnab424

Ratings
overall10.0
how easy  10.0
flower7.0
foliage9.0
propagate9.0
fragrance10.0
Add your comments and/or image on Cornus alternifolia

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
 EthnobotDB X   
 Plants For A Future X   
 OSU Plant Dictionary  X  
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
 Angelgrove    X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.