HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Cornus florida

eastern flowering dogwood; common white dogwood; flowering cornel; borwood; green ozier; green osier

Species Record #: gw1011216

[See Page for Genus Cornus]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Cornus

Family: Cornaceae

Author: L.

Synonyms: Cynoxylon floridum

What do these terms mean?

Cornus florida
   by gardenapprentice
      more images...
Remarks:
Very good dogwood overall. Beware of anthacnose or mildew, shallow roots mean thorough watering in drought stricken areas, or when 1" isn't recieved in a week or two. Identified by "cube" bark and branching format.

    by gardenapprentice    more remarks...

Ratings
overall8.0
how easy  7.3
flower9.0
foliage9.3
propagate4.0
fragrance6.0
Add your comments and/or image on Cornus florida

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Plants For A Future X   
 Plant Viruses Online X   
 PU NewCROP X   
 PLANTS Database XX  
 OSU Plant Dictionary  X  
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
 Noble Foundation  X  
 Angelgrove    X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.