HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Cornus stolonifera

redosier dogwood; red osier dogwood; red twig dogwood; red dogwood

Species Record #: gw1011235

[See Page for Genus Cornus]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Cornus

Family: Cornaceae

Author: Michx.

Synonyms: Cornus alba var. baileyi; Cornus alba var. interior; Cornus alba ssp. stolonifera; Cornus baileyi; Cornus instolonea; Cornus interior; Cornus sericea var. interior; Cornus sericea ssp. stolonifera; Cornus stolonifera; Cornus stolonifera var. baileyi; Cornus sericea; Swida instolonea; Swida stolonifera

What do these terms mean?

Cornus stolonifera
   by Nora_in_Vancouver
Remarks:
Native and widespread in Alberta. Tolerates wet soil, found near streams and rivers. The white fruit (in August) is bitter, but edible. Only the young twigs show the red colour, older stems become greyish. Leaves are red in fall, another bonus.

    by Nora_in_Vancouver

Add your comments and/or image on Cornus stolonifera

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
 EthnobotDB X   
 Plants For A Future X   
 OSU Plant Dictionary  X  
 CalPhotos: Plants  X  
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.