HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Crataegus phaenopyrum

Washington hawthorn; Washington thorn

Species Record #: gw1011569

[See Page for Genus Crataegus]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Crataegus

Family: Rosaceae

Author: (L. f.) Medik.

Synonyms: Crataegus cordata; Crataegus populifolia; Crataegus youngii

What do these terms mean?

Crataegus phaenopyrum
   by Nora_in_Vancouver
Remarks:
A small tree or large shrub, very ornamental in the fall. This photo taken in November after several hard frosts.

    by Nora_in_Vancouver

Add your comments and/or image on Crataegus phaenopyrum

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database XX  
 EthnobotDB X   
 Plants For A Future X   
 OSU Plant Dictionary  X  
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
 Angelgrove    X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.