HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Crocus kotschyanus

Species Record #: gw1011739

[See Page for Genus Crocus]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Crocus

Family: Iridaceae

Author: Koch.

Synonyms: Crocus zonatus

What do these terms mean?

Crocus kotschyanus
   by neech7
      more images...
Remarks:
(C. zonatus on my label) The thin grassy foliage appears in the spring, shown here with emerging tulips and daffodils. But you must wait until fall to see the flowers. I planted these too late in the fall. You should plant in August to be sure of seeing the blooms.

    by Nora_in_Vancouver    more remarks...

Ratings
overall8.0
how easy  9.5
flower8.0
foliage5.0
propagate6.0
fragrance1.0
Add your comments and/or image on Crocus kotschyanus

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Plants For A Future X   
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.