HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Cymbopogon citratus

lemon grass

Species Record #: gw1012359

[See Page for Genus Cymbopogon]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Cymbopogon

Family: Gramineae

Author: (DC. ex Nees) Stapf

Synonyms: Andropogon citratus

What do these terms mean?

Cymbopogon citratus
   by Nora_in_Vancouver
Remarks:
Lemongrass has a wonderful lemony fragrance and taste, but it is quite woody when used in cooking. Fresh lemon grass is available at Vancouver's Granville Island market, imported from Asia. This is the key ingredient for Tom Ka Gai (chicken and coconut soup) in Thailand.

    by Nora_in_Vancouver    more remarks...

Ratings
overall10.0
how easy  10.0
flower10.0
foliage9.0
propagaten/a
fragrance10.0
Add your comments and/or image on Cymbopogon citratus

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
 No Thyme Prod  XXX
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.