HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Datura inoxia

pricklyburr

Species Record #: gw1013004

[See Page for Genus Datura]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Datura

Family: Solanaceae

Author: P. Mill.

Synonyms: Datura meteloides

What do these terms mean?

Datura inoxia
   by giantslug
      more images...
Remarks:
The flowers bloom at night and are very fragrant. Needs good drainage and full sun to do well, otherwise it's carefree. They self seed a lot unless deadheaded. My plants come back from their roots if they are heavily mulched over winter in zone 4. Plants that overwinter can become very large.

    by giantslug    more remarks...

Ratings
overall8.8
how easy  9.7
flower9.3
foliage8.2
propagate9.5
fragrance9.2
Add your comments and/or image on Datura inoxia

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
 Plant Viruses Online X   
 Guide to Poisonous Plants XX  
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
 Alchemy Works  X X
 Deatriste Seeds  X X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.