HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Delonix regia

royal poinciana; peacock flower; flamboyant; flame tree

Species Record #: gw1013046

[See Page for Genus Delonix]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Delonix

Family: Leguminosae-Caesalpinioideae

Author: (Bojer ex Hook.) Raf.

Synonyms: Poinciana regia

What do these terms mean?

Delonix regia
   by Canarybird
      more images...
Remarks:
Also known as Flamboyant it is planted here in the Canary Islands in public spaces, lining avenues and in parks and blooms in June - July.

    by Canarybird    more remarks...

Ratings
overall9.0
how easy  8.5
flower4.3
foliage8.7
propagate7.5
fragrancen/a
Add your comments and/or image on Delonix regia

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
 Ani Direct    X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.