HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Drepanostachyum falconeri

Species Record #: gw1014240

[See Page for Genus Drepanostachyum]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Drepanostachyum

Family: Gramineae

Author: (Hook. ex Munro.)J.J.N.Campbell.

Synonyms: Arundinaria falconeri; Himalayacalamus falconeri; Thamnocalamus falconeri

What do these terms mean?

Remarks:
This is one of the few mountain bamboo's that I have had difficulty growing. This is a very desireable plant because of it's various colors (red, green, yellow). It tends to get more redish tints/stripes in sun and more green-yellow tints/stripes in the shade.

    by fredgpops

Ratings
overall7.0
how easy  4.0
flowern/a
foliage9.0
propagate2.0
fragrancen/a
Add your comments and/or image on Drepanostachyum falconeri

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Plants For A Future X   
 Bamboo Plantation X X 
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.