HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Elaeagnus commutata

silverberry

Species Record #: gw1014632

[See Page for Genus Elaeagnus]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Elaeagnus

Family: Elaeagnaceae

Author: Bernh. ex Rydb.

Synonyms: Elaeagnus argentea

What do these terms mean?

Elaeagnus commutata
   by Nora_in_Vancouver
Remarks:
Locally known as "wolf willow" in Alberta, this distinctive silvery native shrub is very tolerant of dry conditions, and commonly found on the edges of ravines or on the open edges of clearings. It suckers profusely.

    by Nora_in_Vancouver

Add your comments and/or image on Elaeagnus commutata

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
 Plants For A Future X   
 Angelgrove    X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.