HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Fraxinus americana

white ash

Species Record #: gw1017487

[See Page for Genus Fraxinus]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Fraxinus

Family: Oleaceae

Author: L.

Synonyms: Fraxinus americana var. biltmoreana; Fraxinus americana var. crassifolia; Fraxinus americana var. curtissii; Fraxinus americana var. juglandifolia; Fraxinus americana var. microcarpa; Fraxinus biltmoreana

What do these terms mean?

Fraxinus americana
   by oksanakazan
Remarks:
I love that tree - "Autumn Purple". It has rapid growth that tolerates moist conditions. Great as a street or lawn tree. Oval in shape. Deep green foliage in spring, turning deep purple in the fall.Discovered at the University of Wisconsin, Madison, by Karl Junginger (1905-1991) of McKay nursery, Waterloo, WI. Introduced in 1956.

    by oksanakazan

Ratings
overall9.0
how easy  9.0
flowern/a
foliage9.0
propagaten/a
fragrancen/a
Add your comments and/or image on Fraxinus americana

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database XX  
 EthnobotDB X   
 Plants For A Future X   
 PU NewCROP X   
 OSU Plant Dictionary  X  
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
 Noble Foundation  X  
 Angelgrove    X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.