HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Gymnocladus dioica

kentucky coffee tree; nicker tree; chicot

Species Record #: gw1018839

[See Page for Genus Gymnocladus]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Gymnocladus

Family: Leguminosae-Caesalpinioideae

Author: (L.)K.Koch.

Synonyms: Gymnocladus canadensis; Guilandina dioica

What do these terms mean?

Gymnocladus dioica
   by ara133
Remarks:
This is my first Kentucky Coffee Tree seedling. Propagation was very successful - seed was stratified for about 2 months, scarified, soaked overnight, and planted in vermiculite&peat. A few days later this seedling emerged. Grows very quickly - this is only a few days old. Very sturdy & hearty for a seedling. Seedling is now about a month old, here is a new picture!

    by ara133

Ratings
overall10.0
how easy  9.0
flower1.0
foliage8.0
propagate10.0
fragrance1.0
Add your comments and/or image on Gymnocladus dioica

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 EthnobotDB X   
 Plants For A Future X   
 Noble Foundation  X  
 Deatriste Seeds    X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.