HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Helianthus tuberosus

Jerusalem artichoke; girasole

Species Record #: gw1019281

[See Page for Genus Helianthus]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Helianthus

Family: Compositae

Author: L.

Synonyms: Helianthus tomentosus; Helianthus tuberosus var. subcanescens

What do these terms mean?

Helianthus tuberosus
   by firevicar
      more images...
Remarks:
This is a vegetable more than a flower, grown for it's potato-like tubers. Very hardy and trouble free. Tubers come in white or red, both tasting similar.

    by firevicar    more remarks...

Ratings
overall3.0
how easy  10.0
flower4.0
foliage4.0
propagaten/a
fragrancen/a
Add your comments and/or image on Helianthus tuberosus

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Plants For A Future X   
 EEBC - UC XX  
 PLANTS Database XX  
 NJ Weed Gallery XX  
 PU NewCROP X   
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
 Kansas Wildflowers & Grasses  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.