HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Hemerocallis thunbergii
 by Barry Glick: SF&G
Hemerocallis thunbergii

Species Record #: gw1019407

[See Page for Genus Hemerocallis]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

Botanical Information:

Genus: Hemerocallis

Family: Hemerocallidaceae

Author: Bak.

Synonyms: Hemerocallis vespertina; H. serotina

What do these terms mean?

Hemerocallis thunbergii
   by Chickenlily
Remarks:
This daylily is really tall! Great fragrance. I have had it for 3 years in full sun and it finally bloomed this summer. Looks great in the perennial border. It rises above the other perennials on an airy stem with trumpet flowers. The leaves start browning out in June for some reason.

    by cynfletch    more remarks...

Ratings
overall5.0
how easy  7.0
flower7.0
foliage5.0
propagaten/a
fragrance5.0
Add your comments and/or image on Hemerocallis thunbergii

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Plants For A Future X   
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.