HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Hoya carnosa

porcelainflower; Hindu rope; wax plant

Species Record #: gw1020167

[See Page for Genus Hoya]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Hoya

Family: Asclepiadaceae

Author: (L. f.) R. Br.

Synonyms: Asclepias carnosa

What do these terms mean?

Hoya carnosa
   by SirGoodEnough
      more images...
Remarks:
Transplanted hoya w/bloom. Pot is to big not blooming been about 6 mths.since I noticed bloom. DO I need to repot?

    by lprice18    more remarks...

Ratings
overall9.2
how easy  9.7
flower7.1
foliage8.6
propagate9.5
fragrance9.8
Add your comments and/or image on Hoya carnosa

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 EEBC - UC XX  
 PLANTS Database X   
 Plant Viruses Online X   
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.