HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Ipomoea quamoclit

cypress vine; indian pink

Species Record #: gw1020873

[See Page for Genus Ipomoea]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Ipomoea

Family: Convolvulaceae

Author: L.

Synonyms: Quamoclit quamoclit; Quamoclit vulgaris

What do these terms mean?

Ipomoea quamoclit
   by Timothy58
      more images...
Remarks:
This wonderful plant attracts hummingbirds, butterflies, bees, and other assorted creatures. But be warned, it will spread, but I don't find it difficult to contain.

    by Timothy58    more remarks...

Ratings
overall9.0
how easy  9.3
flower9.6
foliage10.0
propagate9.5
fragrance3.0
Add your comments and/or image on Ipomoea quamoclit

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
 EthnobotDB X   
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.