HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Lablab purpureus

hyacinthbean; hyacinth bean; Indian bean; dolichos bean; bonavist; lubra bean; seim bean; Egyptian bean; lubia bean

Species Record #: gw1021749

[See Page for Genus Lablab]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Lablab

Family: Leguminosae-Papilionoideae

Author: (L.) Sweet

Synonyms: Dolichos lablab; Lablab niger; Lablab nigra; Lablab vulgaris

What do these terms mean?

Lablab purpureus
   by kelfords
      more images...
Remarks:
Saw this growing at the Toledo Botanical gardens. Took me forever to identify. I got there seeds at our local seed swap last week and am very excited for the spring. Wondering if they grow well on a chain link fence?

    by ohiobryan    more remarks...

Ratings
overall9.1
how easy  9.1
flower9.5
foliage9.7
propagate8.9
fragrance5.8
Add your comments and/or image on Lablab purpureus

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Plant Viruses Online X   
 Plants For A Future X   
 PLANTS Database X   
 PU NewCROP X   
 Outsidepride.com  X X
 Deatriste Seeds  X X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.