HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Lantana camara

South American lantana; tropical shrub verbena

Species Record #: gw1021869

[See Page for Genus Lantana]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Lantana

Family: Verbenaceae

Author: L.

Synonyms: Lantana aculeata; Lantana camara var. aculeata; Lantana camara var. flava; Lantana camara var. hybrida; Lantana camara var. mista; Lantana camara var. mutabilis; Lantana camara var. nivea; Lantana camara var. sanguinea; Lantana tiliifolia auct. non; Lantana urticifolia; Lantana horrida; Lantana hispida

What do these terms mean?

Lantana camara
   by cloudia
      more images...
Remarks:
I first saw this plant on PBS and decided I would plant along an area that has a natural water source. I live on a barrier Island off the coast off NC. Water for plants was my main concern and this plant offers both low maintence and water. I use my A/C condensate line to water my garden by using only the top half of the water, letting any residual to drop to the bot...

    by bartman_2008    more remarks...

Ratings
overall8.4
how easy  9.5
flower9.5
foliage8.7
propagate8.7
fragrance5.8
Add your comments and/or image on Lantana camara

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Guide to Poisonous Plants XX  
 PLANTS Database X   
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
 OSU Plant Dictionary  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.