HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Leonotis leonurus

lion's ear

Species Record #: gw1022556

[See Page for Genus Leonotis]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Leonotis

Family: Labiatae

Author: (L.) R. Br.

Synonyms: Phlomis leonurus

What do these terms mean?

Leonotis leonurus
   by rockysox
      more images...
Remarks:
I bought a plant a couple of years ago at a high end nursery early in the season. Since the plants were grown by seed, they were quite young and didn't show any color yet. The plant grew quite tall (4 - 5 feet) and was beautiful once it flowered. I am sure that these are tropical in nature and not made for our zone (5). Would like to find another, since it was so un...

    by s208dill    more remarks...

Ratings
overall8.5
how easy  10.0
flower10.0
foliage8.0
propagaten/a
fragrancen/a
Add your comments and/or image on Leonotis leonurus

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 EEBC - UC XX  
 PlantZAfrica XX  
 PLANTS Database X   
 Alchemy Works  X X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.