HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Leucanthemum vulgare
 by GardenWeb
Leucanthemum vulgare

oxeyedaisy; ox-eye daisy; marguerite; moon daisy

Species Record #: gw1023033

[See Page for Genus Leucanthemum]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

Botanical Information:

Genus: Leucanthemum

Family: Compositae

Author: Lam.

Synonyms: Chrysanthemum leucanthemum; Chrysanthemum leucanthemum var. boecheri; Chrysanthemum leucanthemum var. pinnatifidum; Leucanthemum leucanthemum; Leucanthemum vulgare var. pinnatifidum

What do these terms mean?

Leucanthemum vulgare
   by Nora_in_Vancouver
      more images...
Remarks:
A nice weed for the garden, but considered a noxious weed in BC when it invades pasture land or wildlife grazing areas. It has a disagreeable taste and reduces the forage value of the land.

    by Nora_in_Vancouver    more remarks...

Ratings
overall10.0
how easy  10.0
flower10.0
foliage9.5
propagate10.0
fragrancen/a
Add your comments and/or image on Leucanthemum vulgare

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Plant Viruses Online X   
 NJ Weed Gallery XX  
 Plants For A Future X   
 PLANTS Database X   
 Project Runeberg: Lindman  X  
 CalPhotos: Plants  X  
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
 Noble Foundation  X  
 American Meadows  X X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.