HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Lonicera japonica

Japanese honeysuckle; gold and silver flower

Species Record #: gw1024006

[See Page for Genus Lonicera]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Lonicera

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Author: Thunb.

Synonyms: Lonicera japonica var. chinensis; Nintooa japonica

What do these terms mean?

Lonicera japonica
   by naejakire
      more images...
Remarks:
I love to smell this honeysuckle in the summer evenings. It can be several yards away but the sent is there as soon as you open the door. Can be a bit invasive, so grow it where you don't mind it going wild, such as on a steep hill behind the garden or to hide the blackberry bushes. :)

    by naejakire    more remarks...

Ratings
overall6.5
how easy  10.0
flower8.3
foliage6.8
propagate10.0
fragrance8.7
Add your comments and/or image on Lonicera japonica

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Plant Viruses Online X   
 NJ Weed Gallery XX  
 PLANTS Database XX  
 Plants For A Future X   
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
 Noble Foundation  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.