HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Macleaya cordata

plume poppy; tree celandine

Species Record #: gw1024897

[See Page for Genus Macleaya]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Macleaya

Family: Papaveraceae

Author: (Willd.) R. Br.

Synonyms: Bocconia cordata; Bocconia japonica

What do these terms mean?

Macleaya cordata
   by woodmansee
      more images...
Remarks:
INVASIVE! But, if you have a place where you can let it go it is fine. Gorgeous blue gray green giant frilly leaves topped with dusty rose colored puff of smoke looking flowers in August, 6 foot tall easy. Currently it's in our homeless flower bed awaiting being transplated against the side of the barn where it can do what ever it wants. Photo taken with morning dew.

    by woodmansee    more remarks...

Ratings
overall6.0
how easy  10.0
flower9.5
foliage10.0
propagate10.0
fragrance5.0
Add your comments and/or image on Macleaya cordata

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Plants For A Future X   
 PLANTS Database X   
 OSU Plant Dictionary  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.