HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Malus floribunda

Japanese flowering crabapple

Species Record #: gw1025079

[See Page for Genus Malus]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Malus

Family: Rosaceae

Author: Sieb. ex Van Houtte

Synonyms: Malus pulcherrima

What do these terms mean?

Malus floribunda
   by Cactus_joe
      more images...
Remarks:
Loaded with blossoms, this photo does not do it justice. Veronica filiformis and English daisies grace our spring lawns; the mid-season tulips are in bloom now as well.

    by Nora_in_Vancouver

Ratings
overalln/a
how easy  n/a
flower10.0
foliagen/a
propagaten/a
fragrancen/a
Add your comments and/or image on Malus floribunda

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
 Plants For A Future X   
 Angelgrove    X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.