HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Malus hupehensis

chinese crab; hupeh crab

Species Record #: gw1025085

[See Page for Genus Malus]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Malus

Family: Rosaceae

Author: (Pampan.)Rehd.

Synonyms: Malus theifera; Pyrus hupehensis; P. theifera

What do these terms mean?

Malus hupehensis
   by hedgeman
Remarks:
Oneof the most beautiful flowering and fruiting crab apples. Ideal for a small garden

    by hedgeman

Ratings
overall9.0
how easy  10.0
flower10.0
foliage6.0
propagate1.0
fragrance4.0
Add your comments and/or image on Malus hupehensis

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Plants For A Future X   
 Angelgrove    X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.