HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Malva sylvestris

high mallow; tall mallow; cheeses

Species Record #: gw1025132

[See Page for Genus Malva]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Malva

Family: Malvaceae

Author: L.

Synonyms: Malva mauritiana; Malva sylvestris ssp. mauritiana; Malva sylvestris var. mauritiana

What do these terms mean?

Malva sylvestris
   by Marcia_pa5
      more images...
Remarks:
Winter sown and self sows, too. Blooms early and late.

    by Marcia_pa5    more remarks...

Ratings
overall7.2
how easy  9.8
flower8.8
foliage8.2
propagate9.8
fragrance1.0
Add your comments and/or image on Malva sylvestris

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Plant Viruses Online X   
 PLANTS Database XX  
 Plants For A Future X   
 MOBOT: Köhler  X  
 CalPhotos: Plants  X  
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.