HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Mentha spicata

spearmint

Species Record #: gw1025615

[See Page for Genus Mentha]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Mentha

Family: Labiatae

Author: L.

Synonyms: Mentha cordifolia auct.; Mentha longifolia auct. non; Mentha viridis

What do these terms mean?

Mentha spicata
   by kitchenwitchery
      more images...
Remarks:
Invasive. Grows very well in a pot. (This is in a plastic pot from the Dollar Tree.) Smells fantastic and tastes great. Has not flowered it's first year. Zone 4b

    by kitchenwitchery    more remarks...

Ratings
overall7.7
how easy  7.7
flower9.0
foliage9.0
propagate8.5
fragrance8.5
Add your comments and/or image on Mentha spicata

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database XX  
 Plants For A Future X   
 PU NewCROP X   
 MOBOT: Köhler  X  
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
 No Thyme Prod  XX 
 Deatriste Seeds    X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.