HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Morella cerifera

wax myrtle

Species Record #: gw1026418

[See Page for Genus Morella]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Morella

Family: Myricaceae

Author: (L.) Small

Synonyms: Cerothamnus ceriferus; Cerothamnus pumilus; Myrica cerifera; Myrica cerifera var. pumila; Myrica pusilla

What do these terms mean?


   by Terramadre
Remarks:
This evergreen shrub/small tree has aromatic foliage. Grow in full sun to part shade. Propagate by seeds or cuttings.

    by Terramadre

Ratings
overall10.0
how easy  10.0
flowern/a
foliage10.0
propagate9.0
fragrance10.0
Add your comments and/or image on Morella cerifera

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PU NewCROP X   
 Clemson U X   
 PLANTS Database X   
 Plants For A Future X   
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.