HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Moringa oleifera

horseradish tree; oil of Ben tree

Species Record #: gw1026430

[See Page for Genus Moringa]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Moringa

Family: Moringaceae

Author: Lam.

Synonyms: Moringa moringa; Moringa pterygosperma

What do these terms mean?

Remarks:
I have backyard chickens that like moringa and a grandson that is a very picky eater who enjoys moringa leaves. I add the leaves to salad and soup. This tree has grown from seed quickly to 12' in less than six months in beach sand. I have used some chicken manure and have it braced against our tropical winds.

    by poisonfree

Ratings
overall9.0
how easy  9.0
flower8.0
foliage10.0
propagate6.0
fragrance6.0
Add your comments and/or image on Moringa oleifera

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 EEBC - UC XX  
 PLANTS Database X   
 PU NewCROP X   
 Ani Direct    X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.