HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Musa acuminata

edible banana; plantain

Species Record #: gw1026575

[See Page for Genus Musa]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Musa

Family: Musaceae

Author: Colla

Synonyms: Musa cavendishii; Musa chinensis; Musa zebrina

What do these terms mean?

Musa acuminata
   by edlavin
      more images...
Remarks:
I've had this little guy for about a month or so and all of the new foliage starts with brown tips and I want it to stop. I put the miracle grow moisture control soil in it and water once a week. I also mist it every other day. I plan to put it outside for the summer so it can get a taste of what it needs on a regular basis but I worry for the winter.

    by edlavin    more remarks...

Ratings
overall8.2
how easy  8.4
flower6.5
foliage9.0
propagate9.2
fragrance1.0
Add your comments and/or image on Musa acuminata

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
 Plants For A Future X   
 Plant Viruses Online X   
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.