HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Musa basjoo

Japanese banana

Species Record #: gw1026577

[See Page for Genus Musa]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Musa

Family: Musaceae

Author: Sieb.&Zucc.

Synonyms: Musa japonica

What do these terms mean?

Musa basjoo
   by organic-evergreen
      more images...
Remarks:
This is the first time I grow Musa Basjoo from seeds. From hundreds of seeds planted only 9 seeds germinated. The seedlings are growing vigorously and their characteristics are different from each other.

    by organic-evergreen    more remarks...

Ratings
overall8.8
how easy  7.8
flower4.3
foliage9.3
propagate7.9
fragrance1.0
Add your comments and/or image on Musa basjoo

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Plants For A Future X   
 Bamboo Plantation X X 
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.