HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Nicandra physaloides

shoo fly plant; apple-of-Peru

Species Record #: gw1027048

[See Page for Genus Nicandra]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Nicandra

Family: Solanaceae

Author: (L.)Gaertn.

Synonyms: Nicrandra physalodes; Atropa physalodes; Physalodes peruvianum; Physalodes physalodes

What do these terms mean?

Nicandra physaloides
   by marc_in_the_parc
Remarks:
Taken at the Denver Botanic Gardens, July, 2002

    by marc_in_the_parc

Add your comments and/or image on Nicandra physaloides

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database XX  
 Plants For A Future X   
 No Thyme Prod  XXX
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.