HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Oenothera elata ssp. hirsutissima

Hooker's eveningprimrose

Species Record #: gw1027363

[See Page for Genus Oenothera]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Oenothera

Family: Onagraceae

Author: (Gray ex S. Wats.) W. Dietr.

Synonyms: Oenothera biennis var. hirsutissima; Oenothera hookeri var. angustifolia; Oenothera hookeri ssp. angustifolia; Oenothera hookeri ssp. grisea; Oenothera hookeri var. hewettii; Oenothera hookeri ssp. hewettii; Oenothera hookeri var. hirsutissima; Oenothera hookeri ssp. hirsutissima; Oenothera hookeri ssp. ornata; Oenothera hookeri var. ornata; Oenothera hookeri ssp. venusta; Oenothera ornata; Oenothera simsiana auct. non

What do these terms mean?

Add your comments and/or image on Oenothera elata ssp. hirsutissima

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.