HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Oenothera glazioviana

redsepal eveningprimrose; large flowered evening primrose

Species Record #: gw1027375

[See Page for Genus Oenothera]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Oenothera

Family: Onagraceae

Author: Micheli

Synonyms: Oenothera erythrosepala

What do these terms mean?

Oenothera glazioviana
   by Marcia_pa5
      more images...
Remarks:
I believe this is O. glazioviana and not O. biennis. Flowers open in the evening and close during the day.

    by Marcia_pa5    more remarks...

Ratings
overall8.0
how easy  8.0
flower7.0
foliage8.0
propagate8.0
fragrance8.0
Add your comments and/or image on Oenothera glazioviana

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database XX  
 Plants For A Future X   
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.