HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Penstemon strictus

Rocky Mountain penstemon; stiff beard tongue

Species Record #: gw1029374

[See Page for Genus Penstemon]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Penstemon

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Author: Benth.

Synonyms: Penstemon strictus ssp. angustus

What do these terms mean?

Remarks:
Very easy from seed and a favorite with bees. Very pretty, 2 ft spikes of lavender and blue flowers. Seems to hybridize a bit as different forms "evolve" in my garden over time - mostly height and flower color differences. Easy to grow as long as the winters are on the dry side. Tolerates clay and hail too. Looks great with Yellow or orange flowers like gaillardia an...

    by nrynes    more remarks...

Ratings
overall8.7
how easy  10.0
flower10.0
foliage7.7
propagate10.0
fragrance1.0
Add your comments and/or image on Penstemon strictus

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Rock Garden PD X   
 PLANTS Database X   
 American Meadows  X X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.