HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Perilla frutescens

beefsteakplant; shiso; shrubby perilla

Species Record #: gw1029522

[See Page for Genus Perilla]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Perilla

Family: Labiatae

Author: (L.) Britt.

Synonyms: Perilla arguta; Perilla ocymoides

What do these terms mean?

Perilla frutescens
   by mulberry
      more images...
Remarks:
I am growing this as a pot plant in zone 5. It has beautiful foliage with a dark purple leaf underneath. It does look similar to a Coleus plant and I keep it in full sun and give it a steady supply of water.

    by mulberry    more remarks...

Ratings
overall8.8
how easy  9.2
flower6.0
foliage9.8
propagate10.0
fragrance9.0
Add your comments and/or image on Perilla frutescens

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Plant Viruses Online X   
 PLANTS Database XX  
 PU NewCROP X   
 Plants For A Future X   
 Ani Direct    X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.