HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Platanus occidentalis

American sycamore; buttonwood

Species Record #: gw1031334

[See Page for Genus Platanus]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Platanus

Family: Platanaceae

Author: L.

Synonyms: Platanus occidentalis var. glabrata

What do these terms mean?

Platanus occidentalis
   by jowall
      more images...
Remarks:
Photo taken in Blenheim, Schoharie, NY

    by starmoon    more remarks...

Ratings
overall9.5
how easy  9.0
flower5.0
foliage8.5
propagaten/a
fragrance5.0
Add your comments and/or image on Platanus occidentalis

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
 EthnobotDB X   
 Plants For A Future X   
 OSU Plant Dictionary  X  
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
 Noble Foundation  X  
 Angelgrove    X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.