HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Polyscias fruticosa

ming aralia

Species Record #: gw1032072

[See Page for Genus Polyscias]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Polyscias

Family: Araliaceae

Author: (L.) H.A.T. Harms

Synonyms: Nothopanax fruticosus

What do these terms mean?

Polyscias fruticosa
   by cdpage
      more images...
Remarks:
This is a beautiful tree, some refer to as a bonsai. the foliage is has long leaves thats break out into parts that look like japanese maples. Mine had grown to 6' tall so far... Everyone loves it.

    by cdpage    more remarks...

Ratings
overall10.0
how easy  9.0
flowern/a
foliage10.0
propagate10.0
fragrancen/a
Add your comments and/or image on Polyscias fruticosa

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 EEBC - UC XX  
 PLANTS Database X   
 EthnobotDB X   
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.