HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Poncirus trifoliata

hardy orange; japanese bitter orange

Species Record #: gw1032138

[See Page for Genus Poncirus]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Poncirus

Family: Rutaceae

Author: (L.) Raf.

Synonyms: Citrus trifoliata

What do these terms mean?

Poncirus trifoliata
   by surtic_al
      more images...
Remarks:
I have some seed coming, poncirus trifoliate, fling dragon, and was wondering if anyone here has grown any from seed. I've heard that not all of the seedlings will look like the flying dragon but will be straight. Also I use coarse sand for cuttings and seeds, I've had better luck with sand.

    by skittled    more remarks...

Ratings
overalln/a
how easy  10.0
flower7.5
foliage7.0
propagaten/a
fragrance1.0
Add your comments and/or image on Poncirus trifoliata

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 EEBC - UC XX  
 Home Citrus Growers XX  
 PU NewCROP X   
 PLANTS Database X   
 EthnobotDB X   
 Plants For A Future X   
 Plant Viruses Online X   
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
 Noble Foundation  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.