HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Pontederia cordata

pickerelweed; pickerel weed; wampee

Species Record #: gw1032140

[See Page for Genus Pontederia]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Pontederia

Family: Pontederiaceae

Author: L.

Synonyms: Pontederia cordata var. angustifolia; Pontederia cordata var. lanceolata; Pontederia cordata var. lancifolia; Pontederia lanceolata

What do these terms mean?

Pontederia cordata
   by PsychoBill
      more images...
Remarks:
once it starts to grow out of the pot i will wash the roots and clip between each group of stalk and re pot. the next year it will need to be done again.

    by PsychoBill    more remarks...

Ratings
overall9.7
how easy  9.8
flower9.2
foliage9.0
propagate9.7
fragrance2.0
Add your comments and/or image on Pontederia cordata

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database XX  
 Plants For A Future X   
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
 Wet Spot  XX 
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.