HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Prunus persica

peach

Species Record #: gw1032796

[See Page for Genus Prunus]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Prunus

Family: Rosaceae

Author: (L.) Batsch

Synonyms: Amygdalus persica; Persica vulgaris

What do these terms mean?

Prunus persica
   by doll_duh
      more images...
Remarks:
I believe red haven peaches are in this catagory of fruit. Here on my farm we have tons of peaches! I absoultly loves peaches, sweetest i would only think a ripe redhaven. The blossoms in the spring to summer are just a lushious light pink! the scent is mmmm like a fild of roses and wild flowers but smells so sweet! makes you wanna pick them and put them on your table :)

    by doll_duh    more remarks...

Ratings
overall9.0
how easy  6.0
flower9.0
foliage10.0
propagate9.0
fragrance10.0
Add your comments and/or image on Prunus persica

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Plant Viruses Online X   
 Clemson U X   
 PU NewCROP X   
 PLANTS Database X   
 Plants For A Future X   
 CalPhotos: Plants  X  
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.