HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Pyrus pyrifolia

Chinese pear; sand pear

Species Record #: gw1033516

[See Page for Genus Pyrus]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Pyrus

Family: Rosaceae

Author: (Burm. f.) Nakai

Synonyms: Pyrus serotina

What do these terms mean?

Pyrus pyrifolia
   by Nora_in_Vancouver
Remarks:
(cv 'Chojuro') My neighbor is growing these. They are easier to grow than European pears, and will ripen on the tree. These are not ripe yet, in the latter part of August.

    by Nora_in_Vancouver

Add your comments and/or image on Pyrus pyrifolia

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Clemson U X   
 PU NewCROP X   
 PLANTS Database X   
 Plants For A Future X   
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.