HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Ratibida columnifera

upright prairie coneflower; longhead coneflower; Texas Mexican hat

Species Record #: gw1034105

[See Page for Genus Ratibida]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Ratibida

Family: Compositae

Author: (Nutt.) Woot. & Standl.

Synonyms: Lepachys columnifera; Ratibida columnaris; Ratibida columnaris var. pulcherrima; Rudbeckia columnaris; Rudbeckia columnaris; Rudbeckia columnifera

What do these terms mean?

Ratibida columnifera
   by motria
      more images...
Remarks:
North American wildflower, 1-2 feet tall. A short-lived perennial that self-sows. Nice with ornamental grasses and other wildflowers.

    by Lilylover_UT    more remarks...

Ratings
overall8.0
how easy  9.5
flower9.5
foliage8.0
propagate9.0
fragrance1.0
Add your comments and/or image on Ratibida columnifera

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database XX  
 Plants For A Future X   
 American Meadows  X X
 Noble Foundation  X  
 OSU Plant Dictionary  X  
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
 Kansas Wildflowers & Grasses  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.