HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Santolina chamaecyparissus

lavender cotton; cotton lavender

Species Record #: gw1036227

[See Page for Genus Santolina]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Santolina

Family: Compositae

Author: L.

Synonyms: Santolina ericoides

What do these terms mean?

Santolina chamaecyparissus
   by Nora_in_Vancouver
      more images...
Remarks:
Fragrant plant with pretty little yellow blooms. For cleaner look could be trimmed after blooming.

    by vetaAL    more remarks...

Ratings
overall8.3
how easy  9.0
flower8.5
foliage9.0
propagate6.0
fragrance9.3
Add your comments and/or image on Santolina chamaecyparissus

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Rock Garden PD X   
 PLANTS Database X   
 Plants For A Future X   
 No Thyme Prod  XX 
 OSU Plant Dictionary  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.