HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Sapium sebiferum

Chinese tallow tree; vegetable tallow

Species Record #: gw1036244

[See Page for Genus Sapium]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Sapium

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Author: (L.) Roxb.

Synonyms: Croton sebiferum; Triadica sebifera

What do these terms mean?

Sapium sebiferum
   by Terramadre
Remarks:
The Chinese tallow has escaped from cultivation and is now an extremely invasive weed in much of the lower southeastern US and is currently expanding its range west and north.

    by Terramadre

Add your comments and/or image on Sapium sebiferum

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PU NewCROP X   
 Plants For A Future X   
 PLANTS Database X   
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
 Wet Spot   X 
 Ani Direct    X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.