HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Sarracenia alata

yellow trumpets; pale trumpets

Species Record #: gw1036288

[See Page for Genus Sarracenia]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Sarracenia

Family: Sarraceniaceae

Author: Wood

Synonyms: Sarracenia sledgei

What do these terms mean?

Sarracenia alata
   by MPH101
      more images...
Remarks:
08/02/03- the picture posted is not S. alata it is S. flava. I am posting a close up of a S. alata pitcher Michael Hunt Hyde's Stove-House St. Petersburg Florida

    by MPH101    more remarks...

Ratings
overall7.0
how easy  8.0
flower10.0
foliage8.0
propagate10.0
fragrance7.0
Add your comments and/or image on Sarracenia alata

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database XX  
 Carnivorous Plant FAQ XX  
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
 Peter Pauls   XX
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.