HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Shibataea kumasasa

okame-zasa; bamboo

Species Record #: gw1037527

[See Page for Genus Shibataea]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Shibataea

Family: Gramineae

Author: (Zoll.ex Steud.)Mak. ex Nak.

Synonyms: Sasa ruscifolia; Bambusa kumasasa; Phyllostachys kumasasa

What do these terms mean?

Shibataea kumasasa
   by Cactus_joe
Remarks:
A nice dwarf bamboo. It does run, but is easy to control because of it's size if planting just a single clump. If planted more extensively, an effective barrier would save grief later on.

    by Cactus_joe

Ratings
overall8.0
how easy  10.0
flower1.0
foliage9.0
propagate9.0
fragrance1.0
Add your comments and/or image on Shibataea kumasasa

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Plants For A Future X   
 Lewis Bamboo  XX 
 jmbamboo  XX 
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.