HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Sorghum halepense

johnsongrass; millet grass; aleppo grass; means grass

Species Record #: gw1038425

[See Page for Genus Sorghum]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Sorghum

Family: Gramineae

Author: (L.) Pers.

Synonyms: Holeus halepensis; Sorghum miliaceum; Andropogon halapensis

What do these terms mean?

Sorghum halepense
   by Terramadre
Remarks:
Johnson grass is an aggressive, perennial grass that spreads rapidly by rhizomes and seed and is difficul to eradicate

    by Terramadre

Add your comments and/or image on Sorghum halepense

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Plant Viruses Online X   
 NJ Weed Gallery XX  
 PLANTS Database X   
 Plants For A Future X   
 Noble Foundation  X  
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.