HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Tanacetum parthenium

feverfew; feather few; febrifuge plant; featherfoil; pyrethrum

Species Record #: gw1039614

[See Page for Genus Tanacetum]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Tanacetum

Family: Compositae

Author: (L.) Schultz-Bip.

Synonyms: Chrysanthemum parthenium; Matricaria parthenium; Pyrethrum parthenium

What do these terms mean?

Tanacetum parthenium
   by pearlbegonia
      more images...
Remarks:
I have read this in a magazine...about feverfews Tanacetum Parthenium....Bloom time:all summer...hardiness: Zones 5 to 9....Light needs: Full sun....Mature plant size: 2 to 3 ft. high and wide.....care tip: full sun, easy to grow in any soil, in a pot or in the ground!

    by carolinagirl13    more remarks...

Ratings
overall9.3
how easy  10.0
flower9.7
foliage9.1
propagate9.7
fragrance5.8
Add your comments and/or image on Tanacetum parthenium

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Plant Viruses Online X   
 PU NewCROP X   
 Plants For A Future X   
 PLANTS Database X   
 MOBOT: Köhler  X  
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
 No Thyme Prod  XXX
 CalPhotos: Plants  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.