HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Tanacetum vulgare

common tansy; golden buttons

Species Record #: gw1039615

[See Page for Genus Tanacetum]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Tanacetum

Family: Compositae

Author: L.

Synonyms: Chrysanthemum uliginosum; Chrysanthemum vulgare; Tanacetum vulgare var. crispum

What do these terms mean?

Tanacetum vulgare
   by Terramadre
      more images...
Remarks:
A container for this one. I haven't seen it volunteer outside of the container.

    by Mole_TX    more remarks...

Ratings
overall8.7
how easy  9.8
flower9.3
foliage9.7
propagate10.0
fragrance5.0
Add your comments and/or image on Tanacetum vulgare

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Plant Viruses Online X   
 PLANTS Database XX  
 PU NewCROP X   
 Plants For A Future X   
 Project Runeberg: Lindman  X  
 CalPhotos: Plants  X  
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
 Ani Direct    X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.